MENU

Privacy Policy & Cookies

1.1 – The Cookie Policy

1.1.1 – What is a cookie

A “cookie” is a file of limited size, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the browser’s cookie file located on your computer’s hard drive.

To learn more about cookies, you can follow this link proposed by the CNIL. This will give you the methods to set and block cookies if you wish via your browser.

[user_consent_state]

1.1.2 – THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF COOKIES

These cookies are subject to change. We try to regularly update the list of cookies identified on our site.

Necessary/Essential
: Some cookies are essential for you to enjoy all the features of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log in to your account and add products to your shopping cart, and to check out safely.


Not Necessary:
All cookies that are not particularly necessary for the operation of the website and are used specifically to collect the user’s personal data through analytics, advertising and other embedded content are referred to as unnecessary cookies. It is mandatory to obtain the user’s consent before using these cookies on your website.

Analytics/Statistics: These cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us to understand and analyse the performance of the website and areas for improvement.

Advertising/Marketing: These cookies are used to personalise the ads we show you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us to track the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns.The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third party advertising providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.


Functional
: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential features on our website. These features include embedding content such as videos or sharing website content on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your browser settings and preferences, such as language preferences, so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to the website.

Performance: Performance cookies are used to understand and analyse key performance indicators of the website, which helps to provide a better user experience for visitors.

Other: Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not yet been categorized.

[cookie_audit columns=”cookie, description” heading=”The list below details the cookies used on our website.”]

 

1.2 – Personal data protection policy

1.2.1 – Who is responsible for processing my personal data

Personal data collected on the www.terreo-canyoning.com website are processed by:

CHALONS Arnaud
81, impasse de la Charmette,
73460 CLERY

The controller of the personal data collected will be cited hereafter as “CHALONS Arnaud”.

1.2.2 – Why we collect your personal data

The data collected via the website (contact form for making an appointment, newsletter registration, social network contact, account creation) will only be used for commercial purposes with the explicit agreement of the owner of this information. For example: agreement of the TOS when requesting contact.

As regards the contact form, by filling it in, you agree that the data you have thus filled in will be stored and used by the data controller in the context of our collaboration. Your data will be kept for up to three years after the end of our collaboration. They will not be shared with third parties without your explicit consent. You can request their deletion or modification at any time by writing to contact@terreo-canyoning.com.

1.2.3 – What personal data is collected about me and how is it collected?

1. The contact form

We use a contact form on our site.

In this form, you must provide us with your name, email address, phone number and the possibility to make an appointment or any request for information you need to obtain.

This form is used so that you can make an appointment for a demonstration of our solution and during this appointment, discuss your needs.

2. Cookies

We use cookies on our website for statistical and performance study purposes of our website. We want to know the number of visitors, the type of visitors, the time spent on the website, the number of pages viewed and the performance of the different pages. The purpose of these cookies is to help us provide you with the best possible experience on our website.

This data is used to help us to improve our website.

This data is used for marketing and sales purposes for contact requests.

3. Deleting or blocking cookies

If you decide to change your preferences later in your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage your consent” tab on your screen. This will redisplay the consent notice allowing you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition, different browsers offer different methods for blocking and deleting cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block/delete cookies. For more information on how to manage and delete cookies, see wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

1.2.4 – On what legal basis and for how long is my personal data processed?

Among the applicable legal bases, the processing of personal data is based on the following:

Consent: you agree to the processing of your personal data through express consent (e.g. checkbox at the bottom of the contact form, acceptance of cookies via the cookie banner). You can withdraw this consent at any time.

CHALONS Arnaud has an interest in processing your data that is justified, balanced and does not infringe your privacy. You may object to processing based on legitimate interest at any time by notifying
contact@terreo-canyoning.com .

Data collected with the explicit consent of the owner will be deleted after 24 months if no commercial contact has been maintained with the owner.

1.2.5 – Who are the recipients of my data?

Only CHALONS Arnaud is recipient of your data. No transfer of data is made to third parties.

How can I assert my rights with regard to the use of personal data?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), you can exercise your rights (access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation and portability if applicable) either by email: contact@terreo-canyoning.com or by post: CHALONS Arnaud, 81, impasse de la Charmette, 73460 CLERY.

Consent to the use of personal data must be explicit, otherwise CHALONS Arnaud undertakes not to use this data.

Any individual has the right to request from the controller access to personal data, rectification or erasure of personal data, or a restriction of the processing relating to the data subject, or the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability and to withdraw consent.

Concerning the contact form, by using this contact form, you agree that CHALONS Arnaud may contact you for commercial purposes.

CHALONS Arnaud undertakes to reply to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a period which should not exceed 1 month from the date of receipt of your request.

If you consider that CHALONS Arnaud does not respect its obligations with regard to your personal information, you will be in your right to address a complaint or a request to the competent authority, namely the CNIL.

Scroll to Top

  Vos Photos

offertes  !

enfant en canyoning a saint jorioz